When it comes to the perfect guide for Orthopedic treatment, we try our best to provide the best. Here we assist you in different sectors of Orthopedic. Here several orthopedic related surgeries are taken care of. Orthopedic treatment involves a wide variety of surgical and nonsurgical treatments that are mainly associated with bones and joints of different parts of the body. 
The surgery involves several surgical and non-surgical procedures that are performed by specialized surgeons. These surgeons focus on correcting damaged bones and joints or a degenerative disease that affects joints

Orthopedic problems include pain and discomfort with movement and treats certain nervous system disorders related to spine surgery or disorders. It can affect anyone and anytime in any age group.

These surgeries can solve various problems. There are some common types of orthopedic surgery. These are as follows:

    1. Total Joint Replacement– It is done to alleviate the patient from severe pain in joints who are diagnosed with severe arthritis. A metal or plastic artificial surface is used for the normal functioning of the joint. It relieves the patient from discomfort and pain.

    2. Total shoulder Replacement– It helps the patients by relieving them from the painful conditions of the shoulder joints and discomfort associated with it. Artificial implantation is used to replace the affected part of the shoulder bone and cartilage. It improves the movement capacity of the shoulder joints reducing pain.

    3. Total hip replacement– This is done to relieve pain and allow easy movement.  A metal or ceramic type of implant is used for a total hip replacement which allows the prosthetic ball and the socket to move easily. It provides relief from painful conditions and creates normal movement of the joints.

    4. Spine Surgery– In this surgery, the pain is relieved so that the patient from the painful conditions of the back can increase in fitness and productivity. It also helps patients to reduce the severe back pain that affects their routine life. Spinal fusion surgery is the most common type of spine surgery performed today that relieves spine injuries or deformities.

    5. Total knee replacement– It is performed in conditions where the knee joint is badly damaged and cannot be treated with medications and other alternative treatments. It is done for patients suffering from severe arthritis or rheumatism.  An artificial implant made up of metal or plastic is used to replace the diseased/ damaged knee joint.

 

  • ACL Repair Surgery- Anterior Cruciate Ligament offers stability to the knee joint. It is performed when the ligament is injured due to injury or in the case where a knee is twisted in a long way the ligament gets torn.
    Here, the patient’s own tissue or the tissue taken from a donor is used to create a new ACL to remove the damaged ligament. A screw is used to attach to the bone that holds it in place. In this process, new tissue is created inside the joint that helps create better movement.
Orthopaedics – Joint ReplacementDays in HospitalProcedure Cost (Starting Price in USD)Procedure Cost (Starting Price in INR)
Total Knee Replacement
TKR (Unilateral) – PFC Sigma Implant75377322620
TKR (Unilateral) – Hi-Flex Implant75566333960
TKR (Unilateral) – Uni-Knee55121307260
TKR (Bilateral) – PFC Sigma Implant99236554160
TKR (Bilateral) – RPF99616576960
Total Hip Replacement / Resurfacing
THR (Unilateral) – Routine 174741284460
THR (Unilateral) – Routine 275405324300
THR (Unilateral) – ASR76600396000
THR (Unilateral) – Unipolar ASR76790407400
THR (Unilateral) – Proxima77150429000
THR (Bilateral) – Routine 197966477960
THR (Bilateral) – Routine 299293557580
THR (Bilateral) – ASR911683700980
THR (Bilateral) – Unipolar ASR912062723720
THR (Bilateral) – Proxima912783766980
Ankle Replacement Surgery57000420000
Elbow Replacement Surgery57000420000
Total Hand Surgery53500210000
Ankle ReplacementDepends upon the treatment309001854000
Shoulder Replacement
Single (Including Implant)78200492000
Double (Including Implant)1415,000900000
Arthroscopic
MeniscectomyDepends upon the treatment7560453600
Shaving of cartilageDepends upon the treatment8400504000
Ligament Reconstruction – ACL, PCLDepends upon the treatment189001134000
Ankle ArthroscopyDepends upon the treatment9000540000
Knee ArthroscopyDepends upon the treatment9900594000
Elbow ArthroscopyDepends upon the treatment9900594000
Shoulder ArthroscopyDepends upon the treatment9900594000
Hip ArthroscopyDepends upon the treatment9900594000
Tendon RepairDepends upon the treatment9000540000
  • Shoulder Pain

An orthopedic examines the pain in shoulders as it increases in the dark and gets worse with movement. These symptoms are often combined with care around a joint and maybe a symbol of tendonitis. This condition, which occurs thanks to overuse or damage, can display equivalent symptoms within the elbow, heel, and wrist injured, overworked, or lose elasticity with age. It causes the tendon to swell and become inflamed.

 

  • Trouble Climbing Stairs

Joints within the knees and hips naturally begin to deteriorate over time, but sometimes their functioning becomes too painful. Joint replacement surgery is done to the patients who are complaining of trouble walking, climbing stairs, or getting out of chairs. Chronic pain that lasts quite six months and affects your lifestyle could also be a sign. Past injuries and years of constant use are the reasons behind the joint replacement.

  1. Tingling or Numb Hands

Carpal tunnel syndrome involves commonly dropping things or tingling in your thumb, index. The nerve that runs from your forearm to your wrist travels through a “tunnel” in your wrist and provides the feeling to your thumb and every one of your fingers except your pinky. Carpal tunnel syndrome is often caused by several things including a previous wrist fracture or working with tools or machinery that vibrate or require repetitive flexing of the wrist.

  • Pain from Repetitive Motions

Occupations that need movement during constant motion often create stress injuries within the muscles, tendons, and nerves. Machines that produce vibrations, constantly awkward positions, and forceful exertions can also cause stress injuries. This condition can cause pain and harsh feelings in your body, especially within the upper body.

  • Painful Joints

Persistent or chronic pain in your joints may be a sign that something is wrong. The term “chronic” means the pain lasts three to 6 months or never goes away. This pain is often related to inflammation or swelling around the joints, but it also can be a symbol that the bones of the joints are rubbing together. All of those symptoms are often a symbol of arthritis.

Arthritis is more common in women than in men, and therefore the risk of developing arthritis increases with age. However, people as young as 20 can develop arthritis counting on their risk factors. Excess weight, previous joint injuries, and repeated bending of individual joints thanks to an occupation or everyday task also can increase your chances of arthritis.

  • Twisted Ankles

Sometimes the walking on uneven ground can lead to muscle ache and swelling. Pain on the surface of the ankle, swelling, and bruising are all typical signs of a twisted or sprained ankle. Sprains are common in people that are on the move during the day. Some people have a predisposition to spraining their ankles thanks to their posture or the way their feet are turned. Past ankle sprains also are a risk factor for injuring your ankle again.

  • Swollen Wrist

If you’ve ever fallen and landed on your hand, the probabilities are your wrist has become swollen and bruised. quite likely, you had a sprained wrist. A sprain is basically can be defined as stretching of the ligaments that connect your bones to each other. Pulling or possibly even tearing these ligaments causes pain and loss of movement in your wrist.

 

  • Swollen Joints

The symbol of bursitis are Joints which are swollen, tender, warm, or stiff. This condition is caused by a rise in activity level, overuse, or excess weight. A bursa may be a sac that is crammed with fluid that protects the muscles, tendons, and bones from rubbing against one another. Bursitis is the swelling of those sacs. It happens most frequently within the shoulders, knees, elbows, feet, and hips.

 

  • Worsening Injury

An injury from an accident, sort of a fall or major accident, takes time to heal, but if the pain and swelling aren’t departures on their own, you would possibly have a fracture. A fracture may be a crack or break during a bone. They happen most frequently to the arms, hips, spine, and legs. Children break their arms quite often because they plan to catch themselves once they fall. People most in danger for fractures are under the age of 20 or over the age of 65.

Signs of a fracture include swelling or bruising over an injury to a bone, pain that gets worse with movement or pressure, and a loss of function of the injured part.

  • Weak, Stiff and Bruised Muscles

A muscle injury occurs If you’ve got an injury and are now experiencing swelling, pain, and a blue-gray discoloration around the injury. These injuries happen when a muscle is hit with a blunt object, or your body is crashed into a tough object. The fibers of the muscle are crushed, but the skin isn’t broken. Sometimes blood might clot leading to a lump.

The arthroscope allows the orthopedist to see inside a joint and, therefore profited orthopedic patients from technological advances like a joint replacement.

However, private interviews and physical examinations are followed before this process. This is again followed by diagnostic tests like blood tests, X-rays, or other tests.


Your treatment may include medical counseling, medications, casts, splints, and therapies like exercise, or surgery. For many orthopedic diseases and injuries, there’s quite one sort of treatment. Your orthopedist will discuss the treatment options with you and assist you. Select the simplest treatment that will enable you to measure a lively and functional life.

Request Appointment for Orthopaedic Treatment

    Patient’s name*

    Email ID
    Phone Number*
    Passport Number*
    Age*
    Nationality*
    Appointment Date

    Get a Free Personalized Quote for Orthopaedic Treatment in India

      Connect With 1000+ Specialist

      Use the build the Communications tools to ask as many Questions as needed and get a prompt Response. Patient Coordinators will Assist You from Start to Finish. 

      Connect with Hospitals Around The Globe 

      we hand pick each hospital & Only Internationally Accredited hospital are include to ensure you will receive high quality Care

      Unbeatable Quotes Guaranteed

      If You receive Lower Quote for the same Treatment, Doctor & Hospital, We guarantee we will beat the price.

      Free Medical Advice from Experts

      Speak directly to doctors to have all Your Questions & Concern addressed before finalizing where get Your Treatment.

       

       

      Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about Orthopaedic Treatment in India

      Most orthopaedic injuries and conditions are treated without surgery, using a range of treatments that include activity modification, physical therapy and medications. Surgery is an option for certain orthopaedic problems and often for those conditions that do not alleviate symptoms.

      The most common orthopaedic surgeries are:

      • Arthroscopic surgery of the knee, shoulder, elbow, wrist, hip and ankle
      • Joint replacement surgery, during which an arthritic or damaged joint is removed and replaced with an artificial joint
      • Repair of soft tissue injuries, such as torn tendons or ligaments

      Arthroscopic surgery may be a minimally invasive procedure during which the surgeon uses a high-definition, fiber optic camera that’s about the diameter of a pencil to perform surgery through small incisions. Arthroscopy is additionally wont to diagnose and treat virtually all joint problems, including those of the shoulder, elbow, wrist, hip, knee and ankle. The visualization that arthroscopy makes possible allows your surgeon to treat many conditions within the least invasive manner possible.

      Because arthroscopic surgery is performed through small incisions, injury to soft tissues is avoided, which ends up in quicker and fewer painful recovery times. Most patients head home an equivalent day they need surgery.

      The primary goals of joint replacement surgery are to revive mobility and to alleviate pain. Good evidence-based medicine data reveals that a typical total hip or knee replacement lasts a minimum of 20 years in about 80 percent of patients, which lets patients enjoy their favorite activities without pain. Joint replacement care at Sibley may be a truly comprehensive experience; it encompasses the whole process from evaluation through rehabilitation. Care at Sibley includes diagnostic imaging, patient education, surgery and both inpatient and outpatient physiotherapy . Sibley also features a skilled nursing facility, The Renaissance, for inpatient rehabilitation, which may be wont to assure that any postsurgery issues are completely addressed.

      Healing times depend largely on the patient’s overall health, body type and lifestyle. With proper care, rest and therapy, patients heal sufficiently to return to most activities of daily living within several weeks of their procedure. The duration of hospitalization ranges from two days for a shoulder replacement to three to five days following a knee or hip replacement.

      There’s no one-size-fits-all answer for deciding when to have surgery. Your orthopedic surgeon or other doctors will help you determine when surgery is the most appropriate next step. Key considerations include whether you’re in pain, if you’re experiencing instability or decreased mobility, and whether the injury or condition is affecting your quality of life.

      Advances in medical technologies — including the prosthetic materials used in total and partial hip, knee, elbow and shoulder joints — continue to increase the life expectancy of artificial joints. Generally addressing, today’s prosthetic devices can last upwards of 15-20 years. Factors that can affect the durability of prosthetics add your activity level, overall health, weight and whether you have arthritis.

      Best Orthopaedic Treatment Hospitals in India

      Best Orthopaedic Treatment Hospitals in India

      Dr. Shumayou Dutta

      Dr. Anirban Chatterjee

      Dr. Saumitra Misra

      Dr. Vikash Kapoor